Player Awards                                                     

 

               1987 Award winners Scott Flagel, Greg Stumon,

                  Tom Clements, Chris Walby and Gil Fenerty

                               

                           

 

 

 

 

 

      

-- team --

 

Toronto

-

Montreal

-

Hamilton

-

Ottawa

-

 

Winnipeg

-

Saskatchewan

-

British Columbia

-

Edmonton

-

Calgary

-

 

 

 

U.S. Expansion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-- contents --

 

Grey Cup

 

 

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Outstanding Player

 

Doug Flutie (6-time winner)

 

Year

Name

Team

2016 Bo Levi Mitchell Calgary
2015 Henry Burris Ottawa
2014 Solomon Elimimiam B.C.
2013 Jon Cornish Calgary
2012 Chad Owens Toronto
2011 Travis Lulay B.C.
2010 Henry Burris Calgary
2009 Anthony Calvillo Montreal
2008 Anthony Calvillo Montreal
2007 Kerry Joseph Sask
2006 Geroy Simon B.C.
2005 Damon Allen Toronto
2004 Casey Printers B.C.
2003 Anthony Calvillo Montreal
2002 Milt Stegall Winnipeg
2001 Khari Jones Winnipeg
2000 Dave Dickinson Calgary
1999 Danny McManus Hamilton
1998 Mike Pringle Montreal
1997 Doug Flutie Toronto
1996 Doug Flutie Toronto
1995 Mike Pringle Baltimore
1994 Doug Flutie Calgary
1993 Doug Flutie Calgary
1992 Doug Flutie Calgary
1991 Doug Flutie B.C.
1990 Mike Clemons Toronto
1989 Tracy Ham Edmonton
1988 David Williams B.C.
1987 Tom Clements Winnipeg
1986 James Murphy Winnipeg
1985 Mervyn Fernandez B.C.
1984 Willard Reaves Winnipeg
1983 Warren Moon Edmonton
1982 Condredge Holloway Toronto
1981 Dieter Brock Winnipeg
1980 Dieter Brock Winnipeg
1979 David Green  Montreal
1978 Tony Gabriel Ottawa
1977 Jimmy Edwards Hamilton
1976 Ron Lancaster Sask
1975 Willie Burden Calgary
1974 Tom Wilkinson Edmonton
1973 George McGowan Edmonton
1972 Garney Henley  Hamilton
1971 Don Jonas Winnipeg
1970 Ron Lancaster Sask
1969 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1968 Bill Symons Toronto
1967 Peter Liske Calgary
1966 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1965 George Reed Sask
1964 Lovell Coleman Calgary
1963 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1962 George Dixon Montreal
1961 Bernie Faloney Hamilton
1960 Jackie Parker Edmonton

 

Ron Lancaster (2-time winner)

 

 

 

Most Outstanding Defensive Player

 

Willie Pless (5-time winner)

 

Year Name Team
2016 Solomon Elimimiam B.C.
2015 Adam Bighill B.C.
2014 Solomon Elimimiam B.C.
2013 Chip Cox Montreal
2012 J.C. Sheritt Edmonton
2011 Jovon Johnson Winnipeg
2010 Markeith Knowlton Hamilton
2009 John Chick Sask
2008 Cameron Wake B.C.
2007 Cameron Wake B.C.
2006 Brent Johnson B.C.
2005 John Grace Calgary
2004 Anwar Stewart Montreal
2003 Joe Fleming Calgary
2002 Elfrid Payton Edmonton
2001 Joe Montford Hamilton
2000 Joe Montford Hamilton
1999 Calvin Tiggle Hamilton
1998 Joe Montford Hamilton
1997 Willie Pless Edmonton
1996 Willie Pless Edmonton
1995 Willie Pless Edmonton
1994 Willie Pless Edmonton
1993 Jearld Baylis Sask
1992 Willie Pless Edmonton
1991 Greg Battle Winnipeg
1990 Greg Battle Winnipeg
1989 Danny Bass Edmonton
1988 Grover Covington Hamilton
1987 Greg Stumon B.C.
1986 James Parker B.C.
1985 Tyrone Jones Winnipeg
1984 James Parker B.C.
1983 Greg Marshall Ottawa
1982 James Parker Edmonton
1981 Dan Kepley Edmonton
1980 Dan Kepley Edmonton
1979 Ben Zambiasi Hamilton
1978 Dave Fennell Edmonton
1977 Dan Kepley Edmonton
1976 Bill Baker B.C.
1975 Jim Corrigall Toronto
1974 John Helton Calgary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Montford (3-time winner)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Outstanding Canadian

 

Tony Gabriel (5-time winner)

 

Year

Name

Team

2016 Jerome Messam Calgary

2015

Brad Sinopoli

Ottawa

2014

Jon Cornish

Calgary

2013

Jon Cornish

Calgary

2012

Jon Cornish

Calgary

2011 Jerome Messam Edmonton
2010 Andy Fantuz Sask
2009 Ricky Foley B.C.
2008 Kamau Peterson Edmonton
2007 Jason Clermont B.C.
2006 Brent Johnson B.C.
2005 Brent Johnson B.C.
2004 Jason Clermont B.C.
2003 Ben Cahoon Montreal
2002 Ben Cahoon Montreal
2001 Doug Brown Winnipeg
2000 Sean Millington B.C.
1999 Michael O'Shea Toronto
1998 Mike Morreale Hamilton
1997 Sean Millington B.C.
1996 Leroy Blugh  Edmonton
1995 David Sapunjis Calgary
1994 Gerald Wilcox Winnipeg
1993 David Sapunjis Calgary
1992 Ray Elgaard Sask
1991 Blake Marshall Edmonton
1990 Ray Elgaard Sask
1989 Rocky Dipietro Hamilton
1988 Ray Elgaard Sask
1987 Scott Flagel Winnipeg
1986 Joe Poplawski Winnipeg
1985 Paul Bennett Hamilton
1984 Nick Arakgi Montreal
1983 Paul Bennett Montreal
1982 Rocky Dipietro Hamilton
1981 Joe Poplawski Winnipeg
1980 Gerry Dattillio Montreal
1979 Dave Fennell Edmonton
1978 Tony Gabriel Ottawa
1977 Tony Gabriel Ottawa
1976 Tony Gabriel Ottawa
1975 Jim Foley Ottawa
1974 Tony Gabriel Hamilton
1973 Gerry Organ Ottawa
1972 Jim Young B.C.
1971 Terry Evanshen  Montreal
1970 Jim Young B.C.
1969 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1968 Ken Nielsen Winnipeg
1967 Terry Evanshen  Calgary
1966 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1965 Zeno Karcz Hamilton
1964 Tommy Grant Hamilton
1963 Russ Jackson Ottawa
1962 Harvey Wylie Calgary
1961 Tony Pajaczkowski Calgary
1960 Ron Stewart Ottawa

 

Jon Cornish (3-time winner)

The images and articles within these pages are not meant in any way to infringe upon copyright or rules governing referencing web information. There is no monetary benefit to the web producer.

The sole purpose of this site is to promote the rich history and tradition of the

Canadian Football League

To enhance what is currently accessible for fans and would be fans on-line from a central location for each member club.

This site has no official affiliation with the Canadian Football League.

For Information on obtaining historical CFL Images visit:

http://scottgrant.photoshelter.com/